Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Made my version of a metal bender on saw on “the gram”. The bender I copied was was welded.

The two pieces of angle iron were salvaged from a previous project.  
Note: Only the holes marked with red and black were used with the bender. All other holes were preexisting.  
1/2” square stock, 3 1/2” long, drilled and tapped 1/4-20 and bolted to the angle iron with CCS’s

Both ends of the square stock don’t need to be drilled.  I only drilled them both because I had the drill press set up

IMG_4420_Original.thumb.jpeg.6d9faa06e2f7f7653a49a6e4642e9062.jpeg


Here I have bolted  a 1” and a 24mm deep socket approx. 1 1/4” dia. on to the angle iron
The angle iron pieces can be slid in relation to each other to accommodate various thicknesses of material.

IMG_4419_Original.thumb.jpeg.eb4f350ccd69ded07935350d2dbdc8f6.jpeg

Note the test pieces on the bench in the background made in 1/8” x 2” material.

These bends were made cold, by hand,  with very reasonable effort.

Edited by jgaz
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

love it! i have this pre-made thing that is similar in concept but it can't alter the bend radius like i'm thinking you can with different sockets.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are three different radius bends made with different diameter 1/2” drive sockets when I was fooling around

 

IMG_4421_Original.thumb.jpeg.056d605458a6423096d7a4a93ffb7241.jpeg

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...